Illustrative photograph: a dense bed of metal and ceramic grains, glowing amber and crimson like a thermal image [Illustrative image]

[Vantasner AG · Hydride–piezo device program]

Ten years of research. Twelve months.

How we do it

The target is an excess-heat device: more heat out than it takes in, measured at the wall plug against matched controls. It is made of two powders, metal grains loaded with heavy hydrogen and crystals that make charge when squeezed. Four decades of published experiments establish every component. AI agents and simulation, running around the clock beside the lab, compress ten years of research into twelve months.

The four stripes under the menu show how deep you are: Pitch, Program, Detail, Source. Every claim links one level down.

[The record]

Forty years on the record.

Every component of the device has been reported and measured by dozens of laboratories, in journals from Physical Review Letters to Nature. We compiled all of it, record by record, with the source behind each one.

Five results carry the device, one component each.

Nature, Physical Review Letters, PNAS and Nature Communications. Two of the five were published in 2025 and 2026.

  1. 2002

    [The rate lever]

    Metal electrons screen the repulsion between deuterons: 300 eV class, up to 800 ± 90 eV in palladium.

    Raiola et al., Physics Letters B · 12 records in cluster 05

  2. 2005

    [The field]

    A heated crystal’s own field drove deuterons to fusion. A second lab reproduced it in 2006.

    Naranjo, Gimzewski, Putterman, Nature 434 · Geuther, Danon, Saglime, PRL 96

  3. 2023

    [The charge]

    Piezoelectric nanoparticles in a shear-thickening suspension make charge exactly when force chains form.

    Kim, Esser-Kahn, Rowan, Jaeger, PNAS 120

  4. 2025

    [The loading]

    Loading deuterium into a metal target raised its measured fusion rate.

    Chen et al., Nature 644 · the Thunderbird reactor

  5. 2026

    [The target]

    Below about 2.5 keV the fusion yield stopped falling: above 10¹⁸ over bare-nucleus rates.

    Karahadian et al., Nature Communications 17, 8845

Every piece is published.
The combination is open.

No one has put the hydride and the piezoelectric together in the public record (searches of 21 October 2026). That is the opportunity: the instrument to decide it is now a twelve-month engineering program, and the ground it opens is ours. Pitch outline, slides 4, 32, 34

[How we do it]

Ten years of research in twelve months.

The record took 40 years and dozens of labs, one mechanism at a time. We start where it ends. The lab, a 24/7 fleet of AI agents and the simulation queue run in parallel, re-planned every week, and one named design decision closes every month.

[The record · 84 records]

05 Electron screening 1995–2023 · 12

06 Pyroelectric fusion 2001–2025 · 9

07 The yield plateau 2025–2026 · 3

ref The charge, PNAS Kim et al. 2023

01 Navy co-deposition 1993–2017 · 18

02 Ultrasound and cavitation 1990–2012 · 12

03 Excess-heat programs 1989–2025 · 9

04 Gas-loaded hydrides 1994–2024 · 15

08 Fracto-fusion 1986–2024 · 6

[The program · Nov 2026 to Oct 2027] Twelve months, one named design decision closed in each.

  1. M1 · Nov hydride shortlist order for stage 1
  2. M2 · Dec loading temperature windows
  3. M3 · Jan drive amplitude ceiling
  4. M4 · Feb piezoelectric composition ranking for Gen 1
  5. M5 · Mar carrier choice
  6. M6 · Apr loading ramp protocol adopted
  7. M7 · May duty cycle choice
  8. M8 · Jun final drive frequency
  9. M9 · Jul as-built resonance correction
  10. M10 · Aug detector exposure plan
  11. M11 · Sep Gen 3 frozen design
  12. M12 · Oct the month-13 parameter set
Bars run from each cluster’s first to last record; each tick is one record (84 in all; one undated record is not drawn). Numbered pins are the five anchors above. The thin amber column at the right is the program’s year, opened up below. Hover a month for the full decision.
160
Slot-years in one year. 1,920 slot-months of round-the-clock agent and simulation work ÷ 12 est.
256
Agents, around the clock. AI agent slots at full scale, 16 per bare-metal server est.
≈120,000
Simulation before the bench. Jobs across 13 job classes, from quantum chemistry to whole-cell acoustics est.
52
Re-plans, one a week. Every Monday at 06:00 the coordinator agent re-plans from the results database and the lab gets its next brief.

[The device]

One device. Three moves.

Shake a dense powder hard enough and it locks up. Everything happens at the contacts inside it.

  1. Move 1, shear A cell of mixed round hydride grains and hexagonal piezoelectric grains. Shear arrows run along the top and bottom. Diagonal bright lines run through chains of touching grains: the force chains. shear 1–10 µm grains

    [01 Shear]

    Shake it until it jams.

    Ultrasound and pulses drive a dense shear-thickening suspension until its grains lock into force chains that carry the load.

  2. Move 2, squeeze One contact, magnified: a hexagonal piezoelectric grain pressed against a round hydride grain by arrows from both sides. Plus charges appear on the crystal face at the contact, minus charges on the far face. one contact piezo grain hydride grain +++++ −−−−− charge 0.3–0.6 C/m² from 0.1–1 GPa contact stress · estimate

    [02 Squeeze]

    Squeeze crystal against metal.

    Each chain presses a piezoelectric grain against a hydride grain. The squeeze turns into electric charge on the crystal face.

  3. Move 3, throw The gap at the contact, about one nanometre wide. On the left, the charged crystal face. On the right, the metal lattice holding deuterons, bathed in free electrons. Field arrows cross the gap; one deuteron flies across it toward a deuteron in the lattice. +++++++++++ the gap hydride lattice electrons screen the repulsion 10⁸–10⁹ V/m design target D⁺ ≈ 1 nm 0.1–1 keV estimate

    [03 Throw]

    Throw deuterons across the gap.

    The charge puts an intense field across a nanometre gap. Deuterons cross it into a metal whose electrons screen their repulsion. Whether they fuse is what the program measures.

[The lab]

Built to be believed.

Every result is built to stand up to the hardest reviewer: heat measured twice, particles counted by two independent detector classes, and every threshold fixed before the run.

Illustrative photograph: a vaulted villa room fitted as a laboratory, a steel vacuum chamber and gas lines on an optical table by a tall window [Villa lab · concept]
  • Two calorimeters on every cell.

    A Seebeck envelope and a flow calorimeter, Joule-calibrated every week. No same-week calibration, no reportable run.

  • Two detector classes that must agree.

    Neutron time of flight across a 2.0 m baseline, and CR-39 track foils inside the cell: two independent detector classes on different physics, read side by side on every run.

  • Four readouts, each with its bar set first.

    Heat, neutrons, charged-particle tracks and helium, each with a five-sigma threshold above the simultaneous controls, written into the run file before the run.

  • Controls in every block.

    Each experiment is bracketed by controls in random order: hydrogen instead of deuterium, no piezo, no hydride, drive off.

[Lab capital] CHF 546,843 = USD 601,527 at the 1.10 planning rate est., all equipment ordered in months 1 to 3.

[The plan]

Twelve months. Four prototypes.

Each prototype generation exists to close named design decisions. Month 1 starts on 2 November 2026; every date is a target.

  1. Gen 0 Material-screening cell , months 3 to 5
  2. Gen 1 Calorimeter cell , months 5 to 8
  3. Gen 2 Piezo-hydride reactor , months 8 to 11
  4. Gen 3 Integrated device prototype , months 11 to 12
  1. [M1 · Nov 2026]

    Procurement, queue commissioning, hiring

  2. [M4 · Feb 2027]

    Detector baselines, four-composition screening matrix

  3. [M6 · Apr 2027]

    Gen 1 first light with deuterium

  4. [M11 · Sep 2027]

    Design lock

  5. [M12 · Oct 2027]

    Gen 3 integrated device prototype campaign

All 12 dated milestones
  1. M1 · 2026-11-30Seven long-lead purchase orders signed; Marbell Scale A queue running; the results database holds accepted DFT rows with the palladium lattice constant within 1 percent of 3.89 angstrom and the beta-PdD expansion inside the 3 to 4 percent reported band
  2. M2 · 2026-12-31Screening kernel v1 reproduces the consolidated metallic enhancement curves of Huke 2008 within a factor of 2 across the 0.1 to 10 keV grid (tolerance is a program target); loading temperature windows fixed for all three hydrides
  3. M3 · 2027-01-31Gas Room passes leak-back at or below the 1e-7 mbar x L/s class; first in-house TiD2 batch measured at D/Ti of at least 1.7 by gravimetric mass uptake; particle size window fixed at 1 to 10 micrometers
  4. M4 · 2027-02-28Two-week detector background campaign complete with per-channel baselines recorded at run geometry; all four piezoelectric lots poled with per-lot Berlincourt d33 on file; charge response of sheared piezo-hydride suspensions measured above the electronic floor
  5. M5 · 2027-03-31Seebeck envelope Joule-calibrated at six setpoints from 0.1 to 20 W with heat recovery at or above 99 percent (program target) and noise floor at or below 50 mW after 1000 s; pickup census at or below twice the quiet-room baseline; hydrogen-analog suspension cycle runs end-to-end through every channel
  6. M6 · 2027-04-30First deuterated Gen 1 run logged end-to-end with its randomized control bracket in the same run file; loading monitor reads D/Pd 0.70 plus or minus 0.05 on the reference powder; carrier decision documented with the gap-field budget per carrier
  7. M7 · 2027-05-31Duty cycle chosen from calorimeter-balanced drive-on and drive-off data; resonance-tracking band versus temperature documented from impedance sweeps
  8. M8 · 2027-06-30Drive frequency locked with the 20 versus 40 kHz comparison on file, VSWR below 1.5 on the working network, and the power ceiling set below the optically observed cavitation onset
  9. M9 · 2027-07-31First Gen 2 dry-bed reactor logging heat balance with zirconia-bead blanks fixing the recovery rate at 23 plus or minus 0.1 C ambient; as-built resonance inside the Elmer prediction band; burst channels proven on a captured perturbation cycle
  10. M10 · 2027-08-31Matched D2 and H2 pairs complete for at least two bed compositions with documented saturation-first stages; detector exposure plan with minimum detectable yield targets filed from the signal-class kernels
  11. M11 · 2027-09-30Parameter brief v1.0 with the sensitivity-ranked margin list over the 12 design parameters published from the results database; Gen 3 design frozen; second patent filing lodged
  12. M12 · 2027-10-31Gen 3 integrated device prototype completes a continuous campaign of at least 300 hours with wall-plug heat balance at 1 Hz and the full detector panel live against its matched control; program report issued with results, uncertainty budgets and the month-13 parameter set

Plan §8 milestones §1 prototype generations

[The ask]

The ask

CHF 2,839,023

total program cost for the twelve months est., about USD 3.12 million at the planning rate of 1 CHF = 1.10 USD.

Team 52.4%
CHF 1,487,000 1,487,000 salaries for 10 people
Lab 20.4%
CHF 579,643 546,843 capital (USD 601,527) + 32,800 consumables
Engine 19.9%
CHF 564,000 180,000 servers + 384,000 LLM tokens
Contingency 7.3%
CHF 208,380 10% on the operating lines

For that: 10 people, a four-cell villa lab, an agent fleet of up to 256 slots, four prototype generations and two patent filings.

Contact Vantasner The investment case

The contact form is at the bottom of vantasner.io.

The six budget lines
LineCHF, 12 months (estimate)Share
Lab capital546,84319.3%
Consumables32,8001.2%
Compute180,0006.3%
Tokens384,00013.5%
Salaries1,487,00052.4%
Contingency accrual208,3807.3%
Total2,839,023100%

Groups above are sums of these lines. Plan §6 budget Lab bill of materials

[Team and revenue]

Team and revenue

Ten roles, all hired by month 4.

  1. M1Principal investigatorPhysics targets
  2. M1Program managerBudget
  3. M1Simulation leadMarbell queue
  4. M1Automation and software engineerDAQ
  5. M1Laboratory technicianCell assembly
  6. M2Calorimetry leadSeebeck envelope
  7. M2Materials engineerPowders
  8. M3ElectrochemistLoading protocols
  9. M3Acoustics and RF engineerHorn and stack drive
  10. M4Nuclear instrumentation leadNeutron and gamma spectroscopy

Plan §7 team

Revenue that does not wait for the result.

  • Research calorimeter module

    CHF 60,000 to 120,000 per unit est.

    The Gen 1 calorimetry package, sold to labs that need trustworthy small-sample heat balance.

  • Drive module

    CHF 20,000 to 50,000 per unit est.

    The ultrasonic plus pulsed-discharge driver, for ultrasonic-processing and materials customers.

  • Measurement services

    after month 6

    Fee-for-service heat-balance and nuclear-products screening on the villa rig, once commissioning targets are met.

Licensing of the two patent filings and co-development with ultrasonic and materials partners follow the month-12 dataset.

Plan §9 commercial path

[The outcome]

Either way, we own new ground.

In month 12 the integrated prototype runs at least 300 hours with wall-plug heat balance and every detector live. A working device, or a carefully bounded negative with platform and diagnostics proven, is publishable, patentable ground either way.

[Month 12 · the integrated prototype campaign]

[If the device works]

A working excess-heat device.

More heat out than wall-plug power in, against matched controls. Publishable, patentable, and the start of scale-up and licensing.

[If it does not]

A bounded negative.

A carefully bounded negative with the platform and diagnostics proven. Publishable, patentable ground: the two patent filings, the calorimetry module and the measurement services stand either way.

[At month 12, either way, the program owns]

  1. a commissioned laboratory with two calibrated calorimeters and an artifact-resistant five-channel diagnostics panel
  2. a 24x7 agent-run simulation fleet with a results database that carries provenance for every parameter that reached the bench
  3. four prototype generations with the design decisions of each written down and measured
  4. two patent filings and a guarded formulation estate
  5. a measured dataset from the integrated device prototype campaign, published with its uncertainty budget either way, that sets the month-13 parameter set and the scale-up direction.

Plan §10 what the 12 months buy Cluster 07 · the plateau